Plocamium cartilagineum

Algae collected from the beaches of Cadiz. 

Red alga (Rhodophyte): Plocamium cartilagineum

From Greek “curl”. From Latin “cartilaginous”.

In the Roman period it was used as red pigment in cosmetics.

It has antibacterial properties.

 

Algae collected from the beaches of Cadiz. 

Red alga (Rhodophyte): Plocamium cartilagineum

From Greek “curl”. From Latin “cartilaginous”.

In the Roman period it was used as red pigment in cosmetics.

It has antibacterial properties.

 

More

Plocamium cartilagineum There are 10 products.

Showing 1 - 10 of 10 items
Showing 1 - 10 of 10 items